Accident Cessna 185 N9946X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371971

Date:Monday 26 October 1987
Time:19:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9946X
MSN: 1850146
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:3093 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Figure Eight Lk, AK
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (LHD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RELATIVELY INEXPERIENCED SEAPLANE PILOT-IN-COMMAND MADE ONE GO AROUND WHEN HE EXPERIENCED DIFFICULTY IN IDENTIFYING THE SURFACE OF THE GLASSY WATER. ON THE SECOND LANDING ATTEMPT HE FLEW THE AIRPLANE INTO THE WATER AT A NEGATIVE ANGLE OF ATTACK. THE AIRPLANE STAYED RIGHT SIDE UP IN SPITE OF A PARTIAL CARTWHEEL TO THE RIGHT. IT THEN ROLLED ONTO THE LEFT WING BEFORE RIGHTING ITSELF. DAMAGE WAS SUBSTANTIAL. THERE WERE NO INJURIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88FA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88FA012

Location