Accident Piper PA-60 N742WP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371973

Date:Monday 26 October 1987
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N742WP
MSN: 60-0022-40
Total airframe hrs:1542 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1JS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ardmore, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arlington, TX (F54)
Destination airport:Ardmore, OK (1F1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 15 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY CAUSING THE RT MAIN GEAR TO COLLAPSE. THE ACFT SLID APPROX 800 FT BEF0RE COMING TO REST ON THE RWY. BOTH GEAR PENETRATED THE UPPER SKIN ON THE WINGS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88LA018

Location