Accident Piper PA-30 N7969Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371976

Date:Sunday 25 October 1987
Time:18:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:M&s Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N7969Y
MSN: 301068
Total airframe hrs:1752 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brownsville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KBRO)
Destination airport:(KBRO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EXECUTING A SINGLE ENGINE ILS APPROACH TO A TOUCH AND GO LANDING, THE CFI PULLED THE MIXTURE CONTROL ON THE RIGHT ENGINE. UPON LANDING THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER TO BOTH ENGINES BUT THE RIGHT ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. ABOUT 2 FT ABOVE THE RWY THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED TO THE RIGHT AND CONTACTED THE GROUND 100 FT RIGHT OF THE CENTERLINE COLLAPSING THE LEFT MAIN GEAR, NOSE GEAR, AND DAMAGING THE RIGHT WING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88LA016

Location