Accident Stinson 108-2 N9398K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371981

Date:Sunday 25 October 1987
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9398K
MSN: 1082398
Total airframe hrs:2364 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alexander Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anderson Lake, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RELATIVELY INEXPERIENCED PRIVATE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND HIS FLOAT EQUIPPED AIRPLANE WITH A TAILWIND AND GUSTY WINDS IN CHOPPY WATER CONDITIONS. HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND IT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA016