Accident Piper PA-23-250 N5606Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371985

Date:Sunday 25 October 1987
Time:04:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250
Owner/operator:Future Corp.
Registration: N5606Y
MSN: 27-2714
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3900 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brownsville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Brownsville, TX (BRO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING INITIAL CLIMB INTO IFR CONDITIONS, THE NON-MULTIENGINE, NON-INSTRUMENT RATED MEXICAN CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT DIVERTED HIS ATTENTION FROM FLYING THE AIRCRAFT TO ADJUST THE MIXTURE CONTROL ON THE LEFT ENGINE. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND AND CARTWHEELED, COMING TO REST ABT 200 FT AFTER INITIAL IMPACT. BOTH ENGS SEPARATED FROM THE WINGS WHICH HAD BOTH SEPARATED FROM THE FUSELAGE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ACFT WAS 600 LBS OVR MAX GROSS WT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88LA014

Location