Accident Piper PA-12 N4045M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371986

Date:Saturday 24 October 1987
Time:21:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4045M
MSN: 12-3535
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brownsville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laredo, TX (KLRD)
Destination airport:Brownsville, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CIRCLING AN UNLIGHTED PRIVATE AIRSTRIP, THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO DESCEND INTO 2 FEET OF WATER CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88LA013