Accident Cessna 172 N4207F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371989

Date:Saturday 24 October 1987
Time:15:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4207F
MSN: 46107
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:5409 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Titusville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cross City, FL (KCTY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER A GO-AROUND, AT APRX 300 FT, THE ENG LOST POWER. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE ARPT, BUT WAS UNABLE. THE ACFT DESCENDED, COLLIDED WITH TREES, BOUNCED OFF THE ROOF OF A HOUSE & CAME TO REST AGAINST A VEHICLE IN THE DRIVEWAY. INSPECTION OF THE CARBURETOR REVEALED THAT THE FUEL CHAMBER WELL OF THE DISCHARGE TUBE WAS BLOCKED BY DEBRIS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA019

Location