Accident Cessna 150 N6530G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371992

Date:Saturday 24 October 1987
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Tsmith Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N6530G
MSN: 15072030
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mckinney, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FLARE/TOUCHDOWN WITH FULL FLAPS THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED. THE STUDENT PILOT IN AN ATTEMPT TO GO-AROUND FAILED TO RETRACT THE FLAPS. THE AIRCRAFT STALLED CONTACTING SOME TREES AND SUBSEQUENTLY THE GROUND, DAMAGING THE LEFT WING, RIGHT WING, AND THE EMPENNAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88LA012

Location