Accident Cessna 210 N6551X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371993

Date:Saturday 24 October 1987
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Hoffman,richard W.
Registration: N6551X
MSN: 57551
Total airframe hrs:2930 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greeley, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Denver, CO (1W1)
Destination airport:Greeley, CO (KGXY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI WAS INSTRUCTING THE PRIVATE RATED PLT IN SIMULATED FORCED LANDINGS. THE PLT REPORTED THAT AFTER A FULL STOP LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT WOULD NOT TURN PROPERLY TO THE RIGHT, AND SHE SUSPECTED BRAKE SYSTEM FAILURE. THE CFI TOOK CONTROL AND ATTEMPTED TO TAXI TO THE RAMP. THE CFI REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WENT OFF THE TAXIWAY AND DROPPED OFF AN INCLINE. THE PROPELLER STRUCK THE TERRAIN AND THE MAIN GEAR ALSO DROPPED OFF THE INCLINE. THE PLANE CAME TO AN ABRUPT STOP. A POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED DAMAGE TYPICAL OF HARD LANDING DAMAGE. THE INSPECTION DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE OF PRE-ACCIDENT BRAKE SYSTEM DAMAGE OR FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88LA018