Accident Piper PA-18-150 N3181Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371994

Date:Saturday 24 October 1987
Time:09:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3181Z
MSN: 187172
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palo Alto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOCAL FLT WHILE PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS, THE PLT LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT. THE ACFT GROUNDLOOPED TO THE LEFT, EXITED THE RWY AND NOSED DOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA024

Location