Accident Cessna 172P N4946G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371996

Date:Friday 23 October 1987
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Air Sinclair, Inc.
Registration: N4946G
MSN: 17273493
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Swainsboro, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Dublin, GA (KDBN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS BEING RETURNED TO ITS HOME BASE FOLLOWING A 100 HOUR INSPECTION. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENG QUIT AS HE WAS DESCENDING PRIOR TO TRAFFIC PATTERN ENTRY. AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED. THE LANDING GEAR WAS EXTENSIVELYDAMAGED AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO FUEL IN THE CARBURETOR OR THE GASCOLATOR. FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE TANKS AND NO BLOCKAGES WERE FOUND. ACTIVATION OF THE FUEL SELECTOR PRODUCED FUEL TO THE SYSTEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA021

Location