Accident Cessna 150C N3585J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371998

Date:Friday 23 October 1987
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3585J
MSN: 15061285
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wartburg, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rockwood, TN (KRKW)
Destination airport:Oliver Springs, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD ON THE 1300 FOOT GRASS STRIP AND BEGAN TO PORPOISE. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO GO-AROUND BUT WAS UNABLE TO GAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO AVOID STRIKING A POWER LINE. THE PLT DID NOT FILE AN ACC REPORT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA022

Location