Accident Cessna 152 N4870P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371999

Date:Friday 23 October 1987
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4870P
MSN: 15284834
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:5606 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Caney, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Baytown, TX (KRWJ)
Destination airport:Port Arthur, TX (BPT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT TOOK OFF IN MARGINAL VFR CONDITIONS ON A PIPELINE PATROL FLT. EN ROUTE, THE PLT ENCOUNTERED DETERIORATING WX CONDITIONS AND EXPERIENCED A ROUGH RUNNING ENG, DUE TO WHAT HE SUSPECTED WAS CARB ICE. HIS ATTEMPTS TO REMEDY THE ROUGHNESS WERE UNSUCCESSFUL AND THE PLT ELECTED TO EXECUTE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING TO A RURAL ROAD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE PLT ENCOUNTERED POOR BRAKING ACTION AND THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A ROAD SIGN CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. A REVIEW OF THE ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS INDICATED THAT CARB ICING WAS POSSIBLE AT CRUISE OR LOWER POWER SETTINGS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88LA020

Location