Accident Piper PA-24-260 N9094P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37200

Date:Monday 28 November 1983
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9094P
MSN: 24-4569
Total airframe hrs:2875 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kathleen, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dallas, TX (DAL)
Destination airport:Winter Haven, FL (GIF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT IMPACTED IN A SWAMPY AREA IN A FAST DIVE WHICH SEPARATED ABOUT 6 FT OF THE LEFT WING. THE ACFT WAS BEING VECTORED ON RADAR WHEN IT SUDDENLY BEGAN TO STEER ERRATICALLY AND GO OFF THE RADAR SCOPE. THE PLT HAD RADIOED THAT HE 'MUST HAVE GONE OVER SOME ELECTRONIC INTERFERENCE THAT TUMBLED MY GYROS AND SCREWED UP MY COMPASS'. HIS INSTRUMENTS WERE NOT ELECTRONIC BUT VACUUM OPERATED FROM THE ENGINE DRIVEN PUMP. DISASSEMBLY OF THE PUMP AFTER THE ACCIDENT SHOWED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT FAILURE. THE FORECAST FOR THE AREA WAS 2000 TO 3000 BROKEN WITH OVERCAST OCCASIONALLY BELOW 1000 FT WITH RAIN SHOWERS AND FOG. THE LAKELAND, FL 1650 WX OBSERVATION REPORTED RAIN SHOWERS NORTH. LAKELAND IS 10 MI SOUTH OF THE CRASH SITE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45140