Accident Piper PA-31-310 N9249Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372008

Date:Wednesday 21 October 1987
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310
Owner/operator:Sanford Air
Registration: N9249Y
MSN: 31-324
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beverly, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Laconia, NH (KLCI)
Destination airport:(KBVY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT DRG AN NDB APCH, THE ACFT 'BROKE OUT SLIGHTLY ABOVE MINIMUMS' & THAT HE MANEUVERED TO LAND FROM A CLOSE-IN, BASE LEG. HE STATED THAT DRG A LEFT TURN TO FINAL APCH, THE LEFT ENG BEGAN LOSING POWER. RPRTDLY, THERE WAS A LACK OF RESPONSE TO CONTROL INPUTS AS HE TRIED TO ROLL OUT ON FINAL & ATTEMPTS TO ADD POWER WORSENED THE SITUATION. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CONTACTED THE RWY LEFT WING FIRST & CRASH LANDED. DRG THE SEQUENCE, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED & THE RIGHT ENG FOLDED UNDER THE RIGHT WING. NO REASON WAS FOUND FOR THE LEFT ENG TO LOSE POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA013