Accident Cessna 182 N2472Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372010

Date:Tuesday 20 October 1987
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Muller-sirhall & Associates
Registration: N2472Q
MSN: 57672
Total airframe hrs:3349 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atwood, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Atwood, KS (KADT)
Destination airport:Oakley, KS (KOEL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC SAID THAT HE DID AN ENGINE RUNUP AND ALLOWED THE ENGINE TO RUN ABOUT 6 ADDITIONAL MINUTES BEFORE COMMENCING THE TAKEOFF. THE PIC SAID THAT UPON REACHING 100 FEET ALTITUDE IN THE TAKEOFF SEQUENCE, HE OBSERVED A DECLINE IN ENGINE REVOLUTIONS PER MINUTE AND MANIFOLD PRESSURE. A FORCED LANDING WAS ACCOMPLISHED AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED INVERTED IN A MILO FIELD OFF THE RUNWAY. POST-CRASH INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL PROBLEMS OR FUEL CONTAMINATION. ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS INDICATE THAT THE WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE. THE PIC DID NOT USE CARBURETOR HEAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL OR DURING CLIMBOUT. HE INDICATED THAT HE CHECKED ITS FUNCTION DURING THE ENGINE RUN-UP, BUT DID NOT USE IT AFTER THAT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA010

Location