Accident Cessna 150-M N7695U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372019

Date:Sunday 18 October 1987
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150-M
Owner/operator:James Pope
Registration: N7695U
MSN: 15077821
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3503 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Myrtle Creek, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Roseburg, OR (KRSB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. A FIELD WAS CHOSEN FOR THE OFF AIRPORT LANDING. DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A FENCE AND RASPBERRY BUSHES, COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA010

Location