Accident Cessna 172N N737WU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372025

Date:Saturday 17 October 1987
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Brookville Air-park
Registration: N737WU
MSN: 17269738
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brookville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH THE ACFT BEGAN TO FALL BELOW THE FLIGHT PATH THE PLT DESIRED. REMEDIAL ACTIONS WERE INSUFFICIENT TO CORRECT THE DEVIATION. THE ACFT IMPACTED SHORT OF THE RWY AND COLLAPSED THE LANDING GEAR. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE USE OF 40 DEGREES OF FLAPS INSTEAD OF THE 30 DEGREES USED DURING THE PLT'S TRAINING. THE ACFT WAS OUTFITTED WITH A SET OF CONTROLS THAT ALLOWED THE PLT TO OPERATE THE RUDDER PEDALS BY HAND. THE PLT WAS A PARAPLEGIC AND HAD A REDUCED HEARING ABILITY WHICH SEVERELY RESTRICTED HIS VERBAL COMMUNICATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA016

Location