Accident Cessna 172F N8508U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372026

Date:Saturday 17 October 1987
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8508U
MSN: 52408
Total airframe hrs:4198 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lamoni, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pittsfield, IL
Destination airport:Lamoni, IA (OY7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE WAS TOO HIGH ON FINAL AND WENT AROUND. HE STATED THAT, WHEN HE WAS ON SHORT FINAL DURING THE NEXT APPROACH, HE THOUGHT HE WAS STILL TOO HIGH AND PUT DOWN FULL FLAPS. THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE NOSEGEAR WAS SHEARED OFF AT IMPACT WITH THE RUNWAY LIP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA008

Location