Accident Piper PA-38-112 N91461,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372028

Date:Saturday 17 October 1987
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91461
MSN: 38-82A0035
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2300 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hampton, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(4A7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI RPTD THAT THE STUDENT FLARED THE AIRPLANE ABOUT 50 FT ABV THE RWY AND STALLED IT; THE AIRPLANE DROPPED TO THE RWY AND BOUNCED. HE ASSUMED CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE FROM THE STUDENT AND ATTEMPTED TO PREVENT A CROSSWIND FROM BLOWING THE AIRPLANE TO THE SIDE OF THE RWY. THE ACFT DRIFTED TO THE SIDE OF THE RWY IN SPITE OF HIS CORRECTIVE EFFORTS AND IMPACTED A TREE. THIS WAS THE CFI'S FIRST FLIGHT GIVING INSTRUCTION AFTER RECENTLY OBTAINING HIS INSTRUCTOR CERTIFICATION. HE HAD ABOUT 3 HRS TOTAL FLT EXPERIENCE IN THIS MODEL ACFT. THE STUDENT HAD 10 HRS TOTAL FLT EXPERIENCE, ALL OF WHICH WAS OBTAINED IN THIS MODEL ACFT. THE STUDENT HAD NOT YET SOLOED. THE CFI REPORTED THAT HE MAY HAVE BEEN COMPLACENT ABOUT THE STUDENT'S ABILITY TO HANDLE THE ACFT; THE STUDENT'S PREVIOUS INSTRUCTOR HAD INDICATED TO HIM EARLIER THAT THE STUDENT WAS SKILLFUL AT HANDLING THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA013

Location