Accident Cessna T210N N7231N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372030

Date:Friday 16 October 1987
Time:18:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Computer Networking Spec. Inc
Registration: N7231N
MSN: 21063120
Total airframe hrs:1507 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Walla Walla, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:San Jose, CA (KSJC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED SHORT AND THE AIRCRAFT'S MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUCK THE EDGE OF A PLATEAU AT THE APPROACH END OF THE PRIVATE STRIP. THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED OFF THE GRASS RUNWAY, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED, AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA008

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 November 1983 N6616N private 1 Childress, TX sub

Location