Accident Bell 206L N16736,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372037

Date:Wednesday 14 October 1987
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L
Owner/operator:Allison Gas Turbine Division
Registration: N16736
MSN: 45075
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3572 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C2U R/2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Trenton, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND TWO MECHANICS WERE ON A MAINTENANCE TEST FLIGHT, OPERATING AT ABOUT 300 TO 400 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THEY HAD STARTED TO TRACK THE ROTOR BLADES AT 130 TO 140 MPH WHEN THEY FELT A SUDDEN LEFT YAW, AND THE 'ENGINE OUT' LIGHT AND AUDIO CAME ON. THE PILOT PERFORMED AN AUTOROTATION INTO AN OPEN FIELD. WHEN THE TAILSKIDS TOUCHED DOWN, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES CONTACTED AND SEVERED THE TAIL BOOM. THE ENGINE WAS RUN-UP SATISFACTORILY. THE FUEL SYSTEM WAS DISASSEMBLED AND INSPECTED; THERE WAS NO INDICATION OF CONTAMINATION OR OBSTRUCTION/BLOCKAGE. INVESTIGATORS DRAINED 10 GALLONS OF FUEL FROM THE HELICOPTER'S FUEL TANKS, INCLUDING ONE GALLON OF 'UNUSEABLE' FUEL. ACCORDING TO THE MANUFACTURER, THIS IS CONSIDERED A LOW LEVEL OF FUEL AND THE PILOT SHOULD HAVE BEEN PLANNING TO LAND AS SOON AS PRACTICAL.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION, AND THE PILOT'S POOR AIRCRAFT HANDLING DURING THE AUTOROTATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88DHD01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88DHD01