Accident Cessna 152 N5117B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372041

Date:Wednesday 14 October 1987
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Eagle Aviation Inc
Registration: N5117B
MSN: 152837
Total airframe hrs:5229 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS FLYING SOLO FOR THE FIRST TIME. TWO LANDINGS HAD BEEN COMPLETED SUCCESSFULLY. THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE FINAL APPROACH AND TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD CAUSING THE NOSE GEAR TO COLLAPSE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA011

Location