Accident Cessna 150 N3497J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372045

Date:Tuesday 13 October 1987
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Jack & Jug Air Service
Registration: N3497J
MSN: 15066197
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:1725 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Croghan, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Albany, NY (KALB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PVT PLT & ONE PASSENGER BECAME DISORIENTED WHILE THEY WERE ON A X-COUNTRY PLEASURE FLT. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO CONTACT ANY COMMUNICATION CENTER, SO SHE LANDED IN A FIELD & OBTAINED INFO TO GET HER BEARINGS. SHE TOOK OFF AGAIN USING SHORT/SOFT FIELD PROCEDURES. AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE ACFT HAD REACHED AN ALT OF 10 TO 15 FT, WHEN THE LEFT WING DROPPED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CONTACTED THE GROUND, LEFT WING 1ST, THEN IT CARTWHEELED & CAME TO REST INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA006

Location