Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4477X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372047

Date:Monday 12 October 1987
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Bart's Flying Service
Registration: N4477X
MSN: 25-7625041
Total airframe hrs:3285 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Storm Lake, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Storm Lake, IA (KSLB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PRACTICING AN APPROACH TO LNDG STALL, THE STU PLT STATED THAT THE ENG FAILED TO RESPOND TO THROTTLE ADVANCEMENT. AFTER UNSUCCESSFULLY ATTEMPTING EMERGENCY PROCS TO INCLUDE CARB HEAT, FUEL PUMP, AND SWITCHING FUEL TANKS, HE SELECTED A FLD. PRIOR TO T/D, THE ENG REGAINED PWR AND THE LNDG WAS ABORTED. DURING CLIMBOUT, THE RT GEAR TORE OFF AFTER COLLISION WITH A FENCE. THE LNDG GEAR STRUCK AND DMGD THE HORIZONTAL STABILATOR. THE STU PLT RETURNED TO THE ARPT AND WAS ADVISED, BY RADIO, OF THE MISSING GEAR. HE THEN CIRCLED UNTIL THE LOCAL FIRE DEPT ARRIVED AND THEN ATMPTED A LNDG. THE ACFT NOSED DOWN DURING LNDG AND TORE OFF THE NOSE GEAR AND DAMAGED THE RT WING. THE STU PLT STATED THE DAMAGE MIGHT HAVE BEEN LESS IF HE HAD CONTINUED WITH HIS INITIAL EMERGENCY LNDG IN THE FLD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA004

Location