Accident Stinson 108-2 N448C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372048

Date:Monday 12 October 1987
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N448C
MSN: 108-3448
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wakeeney, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE OWNER & HIS SON, WHO WERE BOTH PLTS, INITIATED A MIDFIELD TAKEOFF FROM THEIR PVT DIRT AIRSTRIP WHICH WAS ON SOFT UNEVEN TERRAIN. THE SON RPRTD THAT NEAR THE END OF THE STRIP, POWER WAS 'CUT.' THE ACFT CONTD ABOUT 200' BEYOND THE DEP END OF THE STRIP & NOSED OVER BEFORE COMING TO REST. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ACFT HAD BECOME AIRBORNE & THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR STRUT HIT A POST ABOUT 3 FT ABOVE THE GROUND. RPRTDLY, THE ACFT NOSED OVER WHEN THE PLT APPLIED BRAKES AS THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE ROUGH DIRT OVERRUN. SEAT BELT FAILURE OCCURRED AS THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88FA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88FA003

Location