Accident Cessna A185F N2525S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372050

Date:Monday 12 October 1987
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Steve Bell
Registration: N2525S
MSN: 18502244
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:1720 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glasgow, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE WAS LANDING ON RWY 12 WITH THE WINDS, AS REPORTED BY UNICOM, 100 DEG AT 10 KTS. HE SAID THAT SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE ACFT WAS HIT BY A STRONG GUST FROM THE RT. THE RT WING LIFTED, THE LT WING HIT THE GROUND, AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE PROVIDED THE HOURLY OBSERVATION FOR THE AIRPORT, 20 MINUTES PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE WIND WAS 190 DEGREES AT 13 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88LA009

Location