Accident Beechcraft A90 King Air N601TA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372052

Date:Monday 12 October 1987
Time:00:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A90 King Air
Owner/operator:Executive Flt. Management
Registration: N601TA
MSN: LJ120
Total airframe hrs:5675 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ft Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chattanooga, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER THE PLT PLACED THE MASTER SWITCH ON TO START THE ENGINES THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. HE STATED THAT THE PASSENGER, IN THE CO-PLT SEAT, BUMPED THE LANDING GEAR HANDLE INTO THE UP POSITION. THE PASSENGER STATED THAT HE DID NOT. INSP OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT THE LANDING GEAR HANDLE WAS IN THE DOWN POSITION & THAT THE RT GEAR SAFETY SWITCH FAILED INTERNALLY. FAILURE OF THE SWITCH WILL NOT CAUSE THE GEAR TO COLLAPSE UNLESS THE LANDING GEAR HANDLE IS PLACED IN THE UP POSITION. THE LANDING GEAR HANDLE IS DESIGNED SO THAT IT MUST BE PULLED OUT THEN PUSHED UP TO RETRACT THE LANDING GEAR. NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO WHO PLACED THE LANDING GEAR HANDLE UP PRIOR TO TURNING ON THE MASTER SWITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA010

Location