Accident Boeing A75N1 N54279,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372055

Date:Sunday 11 October 1987
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing A75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N54279
MSN: 75-2864
Total airframe hrs:265 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL W-670-6N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Stockton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Abilene, TX (KABI)
Destination airport:(KFST)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE FLARE FOR A FULL STALL LANDING IN THE TAIL WHEEL EQUIPPED AIRCRAFT, A WHIRLWIND WAS ENCOUNTERED. HE SAID HE APPLIED FULL POWER & FULL LEFT AILERON & RUDDER, BUT COULD NOT RECOVER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK AN EMBANKMENT ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY. THE PILOT SAID HE 'CUT' THE POWER BEFORE IMPACT, BUT AFTER IMPACT, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER & WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88DQG01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88DQG01

Location