Accident Cessna 150H N50124,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372056

Date:Sunday 11 October 1987
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:E & H Inc.
Registration: N50124
MSN: 15069076
Total airframe hrs:4000 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elroy, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(60C)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UPON ATTEMPTING HIS TENTH TOUCH AND GO THE STUDENT PILOT NOTICED, PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS TO THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY. IN AN ATTEMPT TO REALIGN HIMSELF WITH THE RUNWAY THE PILOT STATED HE 'LOWERED' THE LEFT WING. THE LEFT WING THEN STRUCK THE RUNWAY AND CARTWHEELED THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA004

Location