Accident Piper PA-28-181 N4120F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372059

Date:Sunday 11 October 1987
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Porterville Aviation
Registration: N4120F
MSN: 28-7790005
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2407 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A45
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Porterville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fresno, CA (KFAT)
Destination airport:Porterville, CA (KPTV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A NORMAL DESCENT, THE ENGINE LOST ALL POWER. THE PILOT EXECUTED AN EMERGENCY DESCENT AND FORCE LANDED IN A FIELD. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THERE WAS NO FUEL IN THE FUEL TANKS. DURING A TELEPHONE INTERVIEW, THE PILOT STATED THAT HE 'RAN OUT OF GAS'. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS REPORTED PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA012

Location