Accident Cessna 177A N30590,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372060

Date:Saturday 10 October 1987
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177A
Owner/operator:William Wemmer
Registration: N30590
MSN: 17701346
Total airframe hrs:2117 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stevensville, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PRACTICING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS, THE STUDENT PLT MADE AN APPROACH AT A HIGHER THAN NORMAL AIRSPEED. SUBSEQUENTLY,THE ACFT BOUNCED THREE TIMES ON THE RUNWAY BEFORE THE PLT ELECTED TO GO AROUND. THE STUDENT STATED THAT CONTROL WAS LOST ON THE GO-AROUND AND THE ACFT CRASHED ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE LEFT WING TIP STRUCK THE GROUND APRX 30 FEET LEFT OF THE RUNWAY, FOLLOWED CLOSELY BY THE PROP. THE ACFT CAME TO REST ABOUT 86 FEET FROM THE INITIAL IMPACT POINT. THE STUDENT RPRTD THERE WERE NO PROBLEMS WITH THE ACFT OR ENG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO88DIG01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO88DIG01

Location