Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4085E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372067

Date:Friday 9 October 1987
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4085E
MSN: 187809059
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:572 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KRHV)
Destination airport:(KRHV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL HE WAS DISTRACTED AND LOOKED DOWNWARD. HE SAID THAT WHEN HE LOOKED BACK UP THE GROUND LOOP HAD STARTED AND IT WAS TOO LATE TO CORRECT IT. HE DID NOT REPORT ANY MECHANICAL PROBLEMS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA010

Location