Accident Cessna 182P N7746G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372069

Date:Friday 9 October 1987
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Groomer, Ellis G.
Registration: N7746G
MSN: 188263328
Total airframe hrs:1021 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monument Valley, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farmington, NM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS LANDING ON A DIRT RUNWAY AND AT TOUCHDOWN A CROSSWIND WEATHERVANED THE AIRCRAFT TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT ADDED FULL POWER TO TRY TO GO AROUND BUT THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED BACK TO THE GROUND LEFT OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST 300 YARDS LEFT OF THE RUNWAY IN SCRUB BRUSH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88LA006

Location