Accident Aero Commander 680FL N111MN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37212

Date:Friday 25 December 1992
Time:23:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC6L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 680FL
Owner/operator:Corporate Air
Registration: N111MN
MSN: 1806-150
Total airframe hrs:11219 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-720-B1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lester, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (KSEA)
Destination airport:Spokane, WA (KGEG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER DEPARTURE, THE AIRPLANE INTERCEPTED AIRWAY V-2, AND APPEARED TO CLIMB NORMALLY UNTIL REACHING 8300 FT (9000 ASSIGNED) WHILE TRACKING APRX 110 DEG MAG. RADAR ANALYSIS SHOWED THE AIRPLANE AT 128 KIAS WHEN IT ABRUPTLY TURNED LEFT 30 DEG AND THEN APPEARED TO RECOVER. VOICE COMMUNICATION DURING THIS EVENT WAS NORMAL WITH NO CHANGE IN THE PILOT'S LEVEL OF ANXIETY. IMMEDIATELY THEREAFTER, THE HEADING CHANGED OVER 90 DEG TO THE LEFT (NORTHBOUND), AND A MAXIMUM 6750 FPM RATE OF DESCENT DEVELOPED BEFORE THE HEADING STABILIZED AND THE DESCENT SLOWED. THE AIRPLANE'S GROUND IMPACT SITE WAS APRX 1 NM SW OF THE LAST RADAR TARGET. WRECKAGE DISTRIBUTION WAS ROUGHLY PARALLEL TO V-2. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE MOUNTAINSIDE IN A STEEP NOSE LOW, LEFT WING DOWN ATTITUDE. THE ENGINES, PROPELLERS/GOVERNORS WERE DISASSEMBLED AND INSPECTED WITH NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. EXAM OF THE LEFT PROPELLER INDICATED LOW POWER ON IMPACT. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF SIGNIFICANT ICING/TURBULENCE.

Probable Cause: UNDETERMINED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93FA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93FA046

Location