Accident Cessna 182D N8711X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372136

Date:Saturday 26 September 1987
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8711X
MSN: 18253111
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:3677 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Ramon, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Calexico, CA (KCXL)
Destination airport:Petaluma, CA (069)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TELLING THE LINEMAN AT CALEXICO, CA TO FILL THE TANKS, THE PLT WALKED AWAY FROM THE ACFT TO CLEAR CUSTOMS. WHEN HE RETURNED, HE LOADED HIS PASSENGERS INTO THE ACFT AND DEPARTED THE ARPT. AFTER FLYING 3 AND 1/2 HOURS THE ENGINE STOPPED AND THE ACFT WAS FORCE LANDED ONTO A GOLF COURSE. THE ACFT CAME TO REST AT THE BOTTOM OF A HILL AGAINST A BARBED WIRE FENCE. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL TANKS REVEALED THEY WERE BOTH EMPTY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA347
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA347

Location