Accident Cessna 172L N3599F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372138

Date:Saturday 26 September 1987
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3599F
MSN: 17259499
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:1321 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeville, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(Y12)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD, NOSE WHEEL FIRST, AND COLLAPSED THE NOSE LANDING GEAR TIRE. PIC WAS CONCERNED ABOUT A SHARP KNOCKING NOISE IN THE REAR OF THE AIRCRAFT THAT HE HEARD AFTER LIFTOFF. THE REASON FOR THE NOISE WAS NOT DETERMINED. HE ACKNOWLEDGED THAT HE FLARED IMPROPERLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA224

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 August 2004 N3599F Boundary Waters Aircraft, Inc. 1 Webster, WI w/o

Location