Accident Piper PA-34-200T N2221E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37214

Date:Saturday 28 March 1987
Time:02:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Seaboard Air Charter
Registration: N2221E
MSN: 347970039
Total airframe hrs:3822 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSI0-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Georgetown, DE -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Wildwood, NJ (WWD)
Destination airport:Georgetown, DE (GED)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS CLEARED FOR APPROACH WITH INSTRUCTIONS TO CLOSE FLT PLAN UPON LANDING. APRX THIRTY MIN LATER APPROACH CONTROL CALLED THE FSS AND ASKED IF THE PLT HAD BEEN IN CONTACT. THE REPLY WAS NEGATIVE. NO FURTHER ACTION WAS TAKEN BY APPROACH CONTROL. WRECKAGE WAS SPOTTED THE NEXT DAY ABOUT A MILE FROM THE airport AND LATER IDENTIFIED AS THE MISSING ACFT. THE PILOT DID NOT HAVE A VALID MEDICAL CERTIFICATE. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT AND ENG DID NOT REVEAL ANY DISCREPANCIES. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30360