Accident Champion AERONCA TL N3446,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372140

Date:Saturday 26 September 1987
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Champion AERONCA TL
Owner/operator:John Lahman
Registration: N3446
MSN: L100718
Total airframe hrs:4150 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:White Mountain, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED UPON TOUCHDOWN THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED AND GROUNDLOOPED. THE ACFT HAD BEEN LANDED ON A GRAVEL BAR AND THE LANDING AREA WAS LOOSE GRAVEL AND ROCKS. NO MALFUNCTIONS OF THE ACFT WERE REPORTED. THE PLT STATED THAT HE THOUGHT THAT THE BOUNCED LANDING RESULTED FROM THE LARGER ROCKS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA168