Accident Piper PA-28-180 N9122J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372143

Date:Saturday 26 September 1987
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9122J
MSN: 28-3619
Total airframe hrs:3717 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waynesburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE FLOODED THE ENGINE OF THE PIPER PA-28-180 AND DECIDED TO PULL THE PROP THROUGH A COUPLE OF TIMES BY HAND. HE SAID HE THOUGHT HE HAD TURNED THE MAGS OFF, PULLED THE MIXTURE TO IDLE CUT-OFF, AND SET THE PARKING BRAKE. WHEN HE HAD PULLED THE PROP THROUGH APPROXIMATELY 1/4 OF A TURN, THE ENGINE STARTED AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO GET INTO THE COCKPIT AND STOP THE AIRCRAFT FROM CROSSING THE TAXIWAY AND RUNWAY AND STRIKING SEVERAL SMALL TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA271
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA271

Location