Accident Beechcraft 23 N2330Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372144

Date:Saturday 26 September 1987
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:Ben Casper
Registration: N2330Q
MSN: 395
Total airframe hrs:4375 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Basin City, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Basin City, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS MAKING A LOW PASS OVER THE GROUND FOR A POSSIBLE OFF AIRPORT LANDING NEXT TO HIS FARM. DURING THE LOW APPROACH, HE NOTICED POWER LINES AHEAD AND PUSHED FORWARD ON THE CONTROLS TO CLEAR UNDER THEM. HOWEVER, THERE WAS A WRECKED VEHICLE BELOW THE POWER LINES WITH ITS HOOD UP. THE NOSE GEAR STRUCK THE HOOD AND THEN THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTED THE GROUND AND SLID TO A STOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA195

Location