Accident Piper PA-18 N4471A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372145

Date:Saturday 26 September 1987
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Brian Philip Pulaski
Registration: N4471A
MSN: 184826
Total airframe hrs:1660 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beluga Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS MANEUVERING 20 FEET ABOVE THE TREE TOPS WHEN A GUST OF WIND MADE HIM LOSE DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO STRIKE THE TREES AND HILLSIDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA167