Accident Cessna 172H N3885R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372150

Date:Friday 25 September 1987
Time:15:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3885R
MSN: 172-55385
Total airframe hrs:1451 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chuckey, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Johnson City, TN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ESTIMATED THERE WAS 9 GAL OF FUEL ON BOARD WHEN HE TOOK OFF. APRX 20 MIN LATER, HE WAS MAKING A LOW PASS OVER A PRIVATE STRIP WHEN THE ENG LOST POWER. HE STATED THAT HE REPOSITIONED THE FUEL SELECTOR TO THE OTHER TANK, BUT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENG (BFR BEING FORCED TO LAND). DRG THE LNDG, THE ACFT WENT THRU A BARBED WIRE FENCE & HIT A SMALL BUILDING. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS EVIDENT. THE PLT'S MED CERT WAS DATED 8/10/84.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA266

Location