Accident Piper PA-28-181 N7688F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372151

Date:Friday 25 September 1987
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Romeo Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N7688F
MSN: 28-7790219
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3159 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Troy, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Romeo, MI (D98)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENG LOST POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS DMGD DRG A FORCED LNDG WEST OF THE ARPT. DRG AN EXAM OF THE ACFT, 20 TO 25 GAL OF AVGAS WAS FND IN THE LEFT FUEL TANK; HOWEVER, THE RGT TANK HAD ONLY RESIDUAL FUEL REMAINING. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FND IN THE 'OFF' POSITION & NO FUEL WAS FND IN THE CARBURETOR OR FUEL LINE TO THE ENG. ALSO, THE FUEL SYS WAS INTACT & NO LEAKS WERE FND IN THE SYS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA221