Accident Cessna 150M N63156,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372152

Date:Friday 25 September 1987
Time:13:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Hunter Aviation
Registration: N63156
MSN: 15077144
Total airframe hrs:5230 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Addison, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Paris, TX (KPRX)
Destination airport:Addison, TX (KADS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT BECAME TOO SLOW WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, STARTED MUSHING, AND DRIFTED LEFT. FULL ENGINE POWER WAS APPLIED ACCOMPANIED BY NOSE UP ELEVATOR TRIM. THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED THEN CLIMBED ABOUT 30 FEET WHILE ATTAINING A STEEP NOSE UP ATTITUDE AND STALLED. AS THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED, ITS NOSE AND LEFT WING TIP CONTACTED THE SURFACE AND IT FLIPPED OVER ONTO ITS BACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA224

Location