Accident Cessna 152 N67439,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372155

Date:Thursday 24 September 1987
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:David Nichols
Registration: N67439
MSN: 15281834
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2777 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mckinney, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Addison, TX (KADS)
Destination airport:(KTKI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG A PRACTICE TOUCH-&-GO LANDING, THE PLT RAISED THE FLAPS AFTER MAKING A NORMAL LNDG & APPLIED FULL POWER FOR A GO-AROUND. HOWEVER, THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY & CONTACTED SOFT GROUND. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED & THE LEFT WING WAS DAMAGED. THE STUDENT'S INSTRUCTOR WAS STANDING NEAR THE RWY WHEN THE ACDNT OCCURRED. HE BELIEVED THE STUDENT DID NOT APPLY ENOUGH RUDDER TO COMPENSATE FOR ENG TORQUE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA227

Location