Accident Cessna 150M N704HB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372159

Date:Wednesday 23 September 1987
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Dunn And Herring Aviation,inc.
Registration: N704HB
MSN: 15078614
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4320 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belle Glade, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pahokee, FL (KPHK)
Destination airport:Ft Lauderdale, FL (FXE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT STATED HE WAS EN ROUTE ALONG THE HILLSBOROUGH CANAL WHEN HE ENCTRD A RAIN SHOWER & RETARDED THE POWER TO 2000 RPM TO DSCND. HE STATED THAT CARB ICE FORMED & THE ENG LOST POWER. HE MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A DIKE. HOWEVER, AS THE ACFT WAS ROLLING OUT, IT ENCTRD A X-WIND & SLID OFF THE SIDE OF THE DIKE & WAS DAMAGED. ACCORDING TO PERFORMANCE CHARTS, THE TEMP & DEW POINT (85 & 75 DEG, RESPECTIVELY) WERE CONDUCIVE TO CARB ICE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA252

Location