Accident Beechcraft A23A N6958Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372160

Date:Wednesday 23 September 1987
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23A
Owner/operator:Midstates Investment Co.,inc.
Registration: N6958Q
MSN: M1089
Total airframe hrs:2420 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-346-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wentzville, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE AFTER 1000 FEET. A WITNESS STATED THAT AFTER CLIMBING TO ABT 10 FEET, THE RIGHT WING DROPPED ALMOST TO THE GROUND. THE ACFT THEN PULLED UP SHARPLY TO ALMOST VERTICAL AND STALLED AT ABT 75 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AND COLLIDED WITH A SOYBEAN FIELD ABT 300 FEET PAST THE END OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA177

Location