Accident Continental Copters El Tomcat Mk V-A N17315,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372161

Date:Wednesday 23 September 1987
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Continental Copters El Tomcat Mk V-A
Owner/operator:G & C Helicopters,inc.
Registration: N17315
MSN: W-3
Total airframe hrs:2460 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-A1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marlow, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT FAILED TO SEE AND AVOID TREE AT END OF SWATH RUN DURING A SPRAYING OPERATION. AFTER CONTACTING THE TREE, THE HELICOPTER STARTED TO SPIN AND STRUCK THE GROUND IN AN APPROXIMATE 90 DEGREE RIGHT BANK AND STARTED TO BURN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87DPJ09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87DPJ09

Location