Accident Cessna 172 N733JZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372162

Date:Wednesday 23 September 1987
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Fayetteville Aviation
Registration: N733JZ
MSN: 17268342
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2076 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Murfreesboro, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fayetteville, TN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PRACTICE LANDING THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED THREE TIMES WHICH RESULTED IN THE FAILURE OF THE NOSE GEAR STRUCTURAL SUPPORT. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE EXPERIENCED GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN. THE PILOT DID NOT PROPERLY COMPENSATE FOR OR ANTICIPATE THE WIND CONDITIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA265
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA265

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 December 2022 N422B Private 0 Socorro Municipal Airport, NM (KONM) sub
Heavy landing

Location